Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

1.0 Privacy and data protection

We recognise that user privacy and data protection are human rights

We have a duty of care to the people within our data

Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

We loathe spam as much as you do! For that reason we will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

2.0 Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 8.0) for clarification.

3.0 Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 5.0 below).

Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of Google Analytics.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

3.2 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact page or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 5.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

3.3 Cooling Post Newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services.

From the very outset of the Cooling Post we have insisted on using double opt-in practices to build our list.

We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 5.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

3.4 Job adverts

If you post a job advert, or reply to a job advert, on this website’s jobs pages, some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion. Job adverts are listed for a period of one calendar month. When this period expires, all the information and data related to the advert are deleted from our database within seven days.

4.0 About this website’s server

This website is hosted by WP Engine within a European data centre.

Their privacy policy is here.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

5.0 Our third party data processors

We use these third parties to process personal data on our behalf.

Google
Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Mailchimp
Privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.201047022.1131621941.1523857056-1510629781.1518358182

6.0 Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

7.0 Data controller

The data controller of this website is:

Cooling Post
27 Old Gloucester Street
London WC1N 3AX
UK

8.0 Data protection officer

Neil Everitt
Owner, Cooling Post
Telephone: +44 1883 622647
Email: neil@coolingpost.com

9.0 Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

9.1 Change log

12/5/18 Privacy policy instigated

 

About cookies

This website uses cookies.  By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to Coolingpost’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.  Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies on our website

Coolingpost uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

l  Store session data such as linking or sharing an article through social media

l  Track Advertisement clicks

l  Google Analyitcs page traffic Statistics

Google cookies

Coolingpost uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.